Halstead Swimming Club

Halstead Swimming Club logo

HSC News

HSC Club Champs - September/October 2012

Congratulations to all those swimmers that took part in last weekend’s events, achieving first swims, personal bests to gaining county qualifying times…….Well done!!

It was great to see participation from those that have only recently joined the club.  We hope you have all enjoyed your first competitive swim.  Definitely some stars in the making!

For those of you that are relatively new to the club the 2013 County Qualifying Times have just been released.  A copy of which is enclosed on page 5 of your programme.

From the age of 9 swimmers compete against other swimmers within the county.  The county champs are between Jan and March each year. To enter into the champs the swimmers pb for each stroke and distance must be within a certain qualifying time.  The times for these events must be achieved at a licensed meet (except 9 year olds)

For a small Club we always send a strong team of swimmers to the county champs…… a true reflection on the high level of coaching and the swimmers talent/motivation we are so lucky to have!  In 2012 Sasha Hutchison came first in the 11 year old girls 50m, 100m and 200m Breaststroke. Ed Clark came first in the open 100 Fly and third in the 50 fly, 100 Breast, 200 fly and 200 Breast. James Walker came second in the 200m back. Elliot Swallow came second in the 50 Backstroke and 100 IM and bronze in the 50 Fly.

The HSC club champs are licensed to give the swimmers the opportunity to achieve County times.  To ensure that our Club Champs meets the necessary license requirements we have certain standards that we must comply with……..  We must have a certain number of qualified officials.   For us to continue to offer licensed Club Champs and Open meets we need parents to train to become qualified officials.  If you would like to find out more about becoming an official please speak to Claire Jeggo our Volunteers Coordinator.

We would like to encourage as many swimmers as possible to participate in regular open meets.  An open meet (licensed) is entered by the swimmers to gain experience, achieve pbs, to try new swims/distances and to gain county qualifying times.  The club will be supporting several open meets between now and the end of the year.  Details will be placed on the notice board.  Any questions please speak to Claire Jeggo our Open Meet Secretary, Donna Hall our Club Secretary or Roger Duncombe our Head Coach.

Swimmers don’t forget to check your personal best times against the times for the Competitive Performance Badges.  (Displayed on the notice board in a colour coded table)  The awards are for each stroke at Sprint and Middle distance.  You can achieve bronze, silver, gold and platinum for each stroke at each distance.  Badges can be purchased at the pool on a Friday from Alix Stoney & Rachel Jones.

With 2013 on the Horizons we are already beginning to think of ways to continue to provide our swimmers with new experiences and opportunities.  If you have any ideas for social & fundraising events, club development etc, please let us know.  We are always looking for volunteers ……The list of roles within a competitive swimming club are endless.  If you would like to find out more about being involved with club activities please speak to Donna Hall.

The Committee would like to thank all those that have made this event possible.  To the coaches that continuously deliver such a high standard of coaching and to wish the swimmers the best of luck for the remainder of the competition!

Gordon Finch Silver Pin Award - September 2012

Gordon Finch, President and long standing volunteer of the Halstead Swimming Club was nominated and recently awarded with a Silver Pin at a presentation by the ASA East Region Management Board.

The ASA East Region values the contributions made to the development of swimming by its volunteers. The Silver Pin is awarded to people who have made a contribution that has significantly helped to develop swimming within ASA East Region.

Gordon’s level of contribution, dedication and commitment to Halstead Swimming Club has been quite remarkable.  The clubs founder Maizie Randall encouraged Gordon to take an active club role when his son Mark was just 9 years old. At the time Gordon was considered to be an enthusiastic parent that could potentially be a valuable member of the club. That’s where it all started! 

Gordon has fulfilled the role of coach, teacher, official qualifying to starter level, committee member, chairman for 15 years and now president for the last 17 years and continues to be an active key member of the club. 

For 40 years Gordon has been the inspiration behind Halstead Swimming Club when asking a past Committee  member to summarise Gordon’s contribution to the club they replied “Someone with a vast level of knowledge, heavily involved with the social side of the club, the true lungs of the club”

Halstead Swimming Club is a small friendly club with fantastic roots and for this we must thank Gordon and the many Volunteers that have supported him over the numerous years. 

The club is delighted that Gordon has been recognised and awarded for his outstanding level of contribution, HSC would not be as successful had it not been for the efforts of this remarkable man. 

Regional Championships - July 2012

Halstead Swimming Club's top Open, Youth and BAGCATS (British Age Group) swimmers qualified for the regional championships.  Open swimmers Ed Clark and Amy Root and youth swimmer Alexa Cox travelled to the Basildon Sporting Village, whilst 12yr old Sasha Hutchison and 10 yr old Ellie Potter travelled to the UEA sports park, Norwich.

19yr old Amy Root qualified for 50m freestyle, and made the finals for the 50m and 100m breast stroke.

17yr old Ed Clark qualified for the 200 IM and backstroke, 100m backstroke, breaststroke and butterfly and 50m butterfly, reaching the finals for no less than 5 races.  This is a massive achievement due to Ed’s transition to the ‘open’ category.

16yr old Alexa Cox qualified for 50m butterfly and 50m freestyle.  12 yr old Sasha Hutchison qualified for 100m breaststroke and Ellie Potter 100m and 200m backstroke. Both pools were 50m (long course) and a great experience for the younger trio.

Halstead coaches were extremely proud of the individual performances and achievements of the squad who were competing against top swimmers in the east region.

Reaching this high standard is a reflection of their dedication to training and enthusiasm to achieve set goals. 

Halstead Swimming Club swim within the East Region as governed by ASA East (www.eastswimming.org.uk). Regional qualification times are set by the ASA and are one tier below National standards. To gain a Regional Qualification time is a significant achievement for any athlete. 

Essex Relay Championships - June 2012

Halstead Swimming Club travelled to Basildon for the Essex County Championship Relays competition.

Up against the East and London Regions the competition was of a high standard and for many swimmers it was their first time at a relay meet and in a 50m (long course) pool. 

The atmosphere poolside was electrifying with Halstead and participating clubs attending in fancy dress complete with face paint, wigs and waving pom-poms! 

The noise generated was ear piercing and the excitement at fever pitch as the Halstead 10 yr old girls prepared themselves for the finals in both the 200m free style and medley relays.

As the high pitched squeal of the whistle commanded silence around the pool the Halstead foursome were focused on achieving their goal of obtaining a medal in their first County relay event. 

In the medley relay Vicky Lovegrove (backstroke), Jodie Root (breast stroke), Ellie Potter (fly) and Abbi Stoney (free) secured a bronze medal with a time of 2.44.15.

The same quartet made up the freestyle relay and secured a silver medal with the time of 2.22.39.

In the 15 and over woman’s category Alice Park (backstroke), Amy Root (breaststroke), Alexa Cox (fly) and Jess Park (free) were heat declared winners in 6th place.

Fantastic effort was observed in the 9/10 year old category from Katherine Daynes, Daisy Rusdale, Millie Oxley, Madoc Hornsey, George Offord and Alex Norton. 

Special mention must go to youngsters Molly Gerrad and Lewis Plumb for giving it their all in the 50m fly swim in a long course pool!  The duo was nothing short of amazing!

County relay swimmers:  Rebecca Neale, Rose Barrow, Danni Rulton, Ellie Walker, Chloe Plumb, Theo Park, James Walker, Oliver Swallow, Harry Barrett-Smith, Alexa Cox, Alice Park, Amy Root, Jess Park, Ellie Johnson, Chelsie Root, Alannah Keeble, Bryony Root, Kai Adams, James Rulton, Rob Brown, Dan Messenger, Sash Hutchison, Iona Bradbury, Lucy Offord, Lauren Bolton, Daisy Catterwell, Eloise Conway, Emma Lovegrove, Lewis Craig, Samuel Jones, Alex Blunkell, Elliot Swallow, George Offord, Ellie Potter, Jodie Root, Vicky Lovegrove, Abbi Stoney, Daisy Rusdale, Katherine Daynes, Millie Oxley,Molly Gerrad, Madoc Hornsey, Lewis Plumb, Alex Norton.

County Championships - May 2012

27 swimmers from Halstead Swimming Club qualified for the 2012 Essex County swimming Championships.   Split across three rounds between the Basildon and Braintree pools. 

Newcomer to the counties 9yr old George Offord knocked a massive 16.85 seconds of his P.B for his 200m breast stroke.

10yr old Ellie Potter had a nail biting final in the 50m freestyle and was rewarded with a silver medal and knocked over 14 seconds off her 200m breaststroke and made the finals a further 5 times.   Jodie Root finished 4th in the 50m breaststroke final and knocked over 5 seconds off her 100m individual medley.  Abigail Stoney had a great first county swim with her 200m breast stroke.

11yr old Sasha Hutchison celebrated a great hatrick of Gold medals in the 50m, 100m & 200m breaststroke, knocking over 5 seconds off her 200m breaststroke. Elliot Swallow had fantastic swims achieving silver in both 50m backstroke & 100m individual medley & bronze in the 50m fly.

12yr old James Walker smashed hi s 200m backstroke personal best by over 11 seconds and gained a club record as well as a silver medal.  Iona Bradbury has to have a mention for her gutsy performance and determination in the heats that allowed her to continue to the finals for her 50m breast stroke.

 

13 yr old Martha Courtauld produced a fantastic swim in the 50m Breast stroke final gaining a silver medal.

In the 17yr and over category Ed Clark performed consistently breaking no less than 10 of his previously set club records and gaining gold in his 100m fly and bronze in the 100m Breast, 200m Fly and 50m fly.  Bryony Root was awarded a bronze medal for her fantastic 50m breast stroke swim.

Halstead swimming club had numerous swimmers that made the final heats finishing 8th place and under  and attaining personal best performances.  . 

Amy Root, Ed Clark, Alexa Cox, Oliver Swallow, Sasha Hutchison and Ellie Potter have qualified for the Regional championships and will travel to Norwich for these in June.

Head Coach Roger Duncombe was delighted with the personal achievements of his squad and proud of their overall performance.  For a small club Halstead SC has a massive heart that continues to pump out great swimmers that deliver fantastic results!  Well done everyone, you were all ‘marvellous’ !

County Swimmers:  Sam Ponty, George Offord, Jodie Root, Ellie Potter, Abigail Stoney, Alex Rendall, Poppy Holttum,  Sasha Hutchison, Elliot Swallow, George Clapp, Lewis Craig, Iona Bradbury, Rebecca Neale, Rose Barrow, Tom Baslington, James Walker, Danielle Rulton, Martha Courtauld, Alexa Cox, Honor Rendall, Oliver Swallow, Alice Park, Kai Adams, James Rulton, Bryony Root, Jess Park, Edward Clark.

Older News Stories


Essex County Amateur Swimming Association ASA East ASA PB TeamwearSwimming Club Organiser