Halstead Swimming Club

Halstead Swimming Club logo

HSC News

Club Success - Essex Champs

A group of 17 swimmers and 8 relay teams competed at the first round of the Essex Age Group CHampionships a Basildon Sporting Village.  The Competition was held in a 50m Olympic standard pool; facililities included Olympic Standard diving blocks and backstroke ledgers.  The club are presently raising money to update their own equipment; in order to maximise their swimmers performance at these events.  The club are looking for local business sponsors....Can you help?

 

The Swimmers all enjoyed the competition, the opportunity to compete in a 50m pool and for some it was their first experience. Personal bests, regional qualifying times and age group placings were achieved.

 

Katherine Daynes -6th in the 15 year 200m breastsroke

Sasha Hutchison - 7th in the 17 year & over 200m breaststroke

Eloise Conway - 6th  in 17 year & over 100m backstroke and 8th in 17 year and over 100 butterfly

Ole Mills - 8th in 17 year & over 40mm freestyle, 6th in 200 IM and 3rd in 100m breaststroke

Kai Adams - 7th in 17 year & over 100m backstroke

 

The swim of the day cam from Ole Mills who finished 4th in the 100m breastroke, making the championship final Ole managed to achieve a podium place finishing 3rd.

Competing Swimmers:

Angelina Krishnan, Eloise Conwa, Esme Scott, Grace Rush, Jodie Root, Kai Adams, Katherine Daynes, Lewis Archer, Ole mills, Robert Brown, Rose Vinter, Sam Johnson, Sasha Hutchison, Thomas Lock, Amber Pryor, Sophie Andrews, Emma Southgate, Louis Dove, Jack Weaver, William Gerrard, Thomas Nicholls, Lewis Craig, Robert Lock, Rachel Alexander, Abbi Stoney, Isabella Ottevanger, Iona Bradbury, Olivia Vinter, Molly Gerrard, Lucy Tyson, Jamie Hall, Harry Salmon, Ben Styman - Heighton, Harry Salmon and Isaac Hayes.

 

ESSEX COUNTY SUCCESS

47 of the club members have qualified to compete at the Essex Age Group Championships which will be held at the London Aquatic Centr and the Basildo 50m pool commencing at the end of January.  Additionally the club have 12 relay teams competing in the Essex Relay Championships.  Head coach Roger duncombe commented "that this is a fantastic representation of such a prestigious competition."  The Swimmers will be competing against the top percentage of swimmers from all Essex base clubs.

 

Halstead Swimming Club have for 2017 appointed John Lowe as the clubs Assistant Head coach; John will be leading the development of the younger end of the club.

Qualifying Swmmers: Sasha Hutchison, Amber Pryor, Caitlin Greene, Olivia Vinter, Rose Vinter, Jodie Root, Iona Bradbury, Grace Rush, Lucy Tyson, Esme Scott, Rachel Alexander, Isabella Ottevanger, Molly Gerrard, Catherine McAlitair, Sophie Tyrie, Sophie Andrews, Millie Amerio, Rebecca Neale, Katherine Daynes, Abigail Stoney, Eloise Conway, Megan Brackett, Rosy Bird, Angelina Krishnan, Olivia Cartwright, ERin Smith, Emma Southgate, Hannah Jacob, Ruby Weaver, Abigail Gowers and Alexi Chaplin

Daniel Messenger, James Rulton, Samuel Johnson, Thomas Lock, Kai Adams, Lewis Craig, Ole Mills, Robert Brown, Sam Jones, Wilbur Reeve, Jamie Hall, Ben Styman - Heighton, Harry Salmon, Isaac Hayes, Thomas Nicholls, Elliot Swallow, Lewis Archer, Alex Blunkell, Josh Blunkell, Charlie Morgan, William Gerrard, Jack Weaver, Louis Dove, Oliver Haylock, Ethan Howard, Tallan Austin, Jason Mann

Club Record 2016

Halstead Swimming Club Success 2016.

 

2016 saw 8 new club records for the club.

Katherine Daynes broke the 14/u Breastroke records at 50, 100 and 200m distances.  50 breast 37.25 seconds, 100 breast 01:19.33 and 200 breast 02:56.51.

Eloise Conway the 2016 - 2017 girls captain already holds 10 records but managed to break two more the 16/u 400m freestyle in a time of 04:39.36 and 16/u 50 back in a time of 32.84 seconds.

Sasha Hutcison who suffered a setback several years ago with a severe back injury broke the 200m open breastroke record in a time of 02:58.48

Representing the boys : Thomas lock broke the open 400m freestyle record in a time of 04:39.36 and George Oxley the 50m fly in the 8/u age group in a time of 57.72.

The Competitive Swimming Club has approximately 120 members and competes in National leagues, Essex and Regional competitions.  The club is presently raising money to replace their diving blocks an essential piece of training equipment. The club are looking for potential sponsors or donations for further details contact Donna Hall .

Club Champs Success & Presentation Eve

The annual Club Champs was hosted in Sept/Oct with 5 rounds of competition and a presentation evening to celebrate a year of achievement and success.

Results from club champs saw a masive collection of personal bests, county qualifying times and club records.

All personal best results are now downloadable to view on the members log in area - RED TAB.

The very special John Greenwood Trophy this year went to joint winners Dan Messenger & Rob Brown for their many years of commitment and dedication to the club as both swimmers & coaches.

 

REGIONAL QUALIFYING SWIMMERS

Congratulations to Eloise, Jodie and Molly for reaching regional level.

Eloise qualified for 200 fly, 100 fly and 100 back.

Jodie qualified for 50 breast.

Molly qualified for 200 fly, 50 free and 100 free.

Senior swimmers Eloise & Jodie competed 30th May and Molly will compete at the end of May.

 

Older News Stories


Essex County Amateur Swimming Association ASA East ASA PB TeamwearSwimming Club Organiser