Halstead Swimming Club

Halstead Swimming Club logo

HSC News

SUFFOLK SUMMER LEAGUE SUCCESS

Congratulations to all those swimmers that competed in the Summer League Team. Excellent performances, outstanding effort and true team spirit.

Results are now available to view

 

Halstead finished in a respectable 2nd place in Division 2.  The team walked away with the BEST SUPPORTING CLUB TROPHY.

 

 

WELL DONE SWIMMERS!!!!!

SUCESS FOR ISOBEL

Isobel competed in the IAPS Aquathlon National Finals on Tues 11th July.

After making it through the Regional final, Isobel attended the National final competing against 41 female competitors from across the country.

The discipline consisted of a 100m swim and a 1000m run. Isobel finished in an outstanding 6th position in a time of 7.39 secs.

ESSEX RELAY CHAMPS 2013

Halstead Swimming Club travelled to Basildon to compete in the Long Course champs.

A total of 48 swimmers ranging from the age of 9 to 23 represented the club in this annual event.

Four of the twelve teams made the finals and were awarded county banners.

9/10 year Girls: katherine Daynes, Molly Gerrard, Isobel Bettley & Daisy Rusdale finished 4th in the Medley Relay and 5th in the Freestyle Relay.

9/10 year Boys: Josh Blunkell, William Tozer, Lwis Plumb & Madoc Hornsey finished 5th in the Freestyle Relay.

11/12 year Girls: Abbi Stoney, Daisy Catterwell, Eloise Conway & Emma Lovegrove finished 8th in the Freestyle Relay.

Well done to all the competing swimmers!!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGIONAL CHAMPS 2013

REPRESENTATION FOR HALSTEAD AT THE 2013 REGIONAL CHAMPS.

A group of swimmers from HSC proudly represented their club at the ASA East Region champs. 

Senior Swimmers : Alexa cox, Amy Root, Ed Clark, Kai Adams & Oliver Swallow qualified for the Youth champs which took place in Luton last month.  Unfortunately due to study commitments Ed, Amy & Oliver were unable to compete.

Junior Swimmers : Katherine Daynes & Jodie Root travelled to Norwich last weekend to compete in the Bagcat champs.

For Kai, Katherine & Jodie this was their first opportunity to compete at this level.  The country is made up of 8 swimming regions; to qualify at this level is a fantastic achievement!

Head Coach Roger Duncombe said " to have swimmers qualify for such a high standard of competition is a credit to the coaches and a true reflection of the hard work and determination of the swimmers".

Results:

Kai : 50 Back 29/38, 50 Free 37/65, 100 Free 50/59

Alexa : 50 Fly 17/23

Katherine : 200 Breast 17/21, 100 Breast 10/21

Jodie : 100 Breast 6/12 and 5th in the final.

 

HSC are having a great year of competition so far!! The club had it's biggest number of qualifying swimmers at the Essex County Champs along with it's Regional representation.

 

Success @ Essex Masters 2013

Halstead had representation from Mark Osteritter, Dan Messenger and Rob Brown.  Overall the team of three managed to gain Halstead 9th place out of the 17th competing clubs.

Individual Results within their own age groups :

Mark Osteritter - 1st - 50 Back & 50 Fly

Rob Brown - 1st -50 Back & 3rd 100 Free

Dan Messenger - 1st 50 Breast & 2nd 100 IM

 

Well Done!!!!

 

Older News Stories


Essex County Amateur Swimming Association ASA East ASA PB TeamwearSwimming Club Organiser