Halstead Swimming Club

Halstead Swimming Club logo

HSC News

Independent Swimming Association - National schools

A group of Halstead's swimers recently competed at the National Finals.  All of the swimers qualified via the East Region competition and represented East Anglia in the final.

On the 11th May Sophie Norton & Isobel Bettley competed at the IAPS final in Crawley.  Both swimmers swam exceptionally well making the finals.  Sophie achieved 7th in the 50m Freestyle final and Isobel achieved 3rd in the 25m Backstroke.

On the 18th May Harvey Crallon, Fergus Crallon, Alex Norton, Emma Lovegrove, Hannah Barlow & Emily Barlow competed at the ISA final in Coventry. All swimmers swam well, with Harvey & Alex making the finals.  Harvey achived 1st place as part of the U12 IM Relay team & Alex achieved 3rd in the U11 50m Backstroke.

 

Again Congratulations to all competing swimers!!! 

Excellent performance at the County Champs!

Excellent performance from all of this years County Swimmers.  Halstead gained more county qualifying times than in any previous years.  The clubs success ranged from Medal placings, Final placings, Regional qualifying times, Club rcords and Personal bests.  Head Coach Roger was extremely pleased with the performance of all the swimmers.

Essex League Div 1 Round 2

Halstead swimmers saw a tough level of competition on Sat against four top London Clubs.

Swims of the night went to Sam Jones for breaking the longstanding 100m Breaststroke record, Sasha Hutchison for breaking her own 100m Butterfly record, Cameron Kerr and James Walker for gaining 1st place positions and pbs.

Well done to all the HSC Swimmers. 

Essex County Champs Block A

Excellent performance from team Halstead at the first round of the Essex Champs. This year more swimmers than ever achieved qualifying times.

The weekends performance saw many pbs, final placings, medal achievements and club records.

Provisional results can be found in the noticeboard area!

 

Hadleigh Junior Gala - Saturday 16th February

Outstanding performance from all of HSC's up and coming younger members. HSC secured 2nd position overall narrowly missing 1st place by 2 gala points. Individually Hsc\'s boys finished 1st overall and the girls finished 2nd.

The Halstead Swimmers showed great team spirit!

Final results were :

Team

Girls

Boys

Mixed

Total

Place

Hadleigh

83

83

8

174

1st

HALSTEAD SC

76

86

10

172

2nd

Leiston

72

67

3

142

3rd

Felixstowe

71

61

4

136

4th

Lowestoft &OB "B"

55

53

3

111

5th

For many members it was their first opportunity to compete outside the familiarity of their training pool.

Among the star performers was Jamie Hall.  The eight year old delivered an outstanding performers with his first swim in the 50m backstroke.  Not content with gaining a time for next year's Essex County Champonship, he smashed the club record by more than four seconds.

Overall the gala was a great platform for head coach Roger Duncombe to display the outstanding talent among the club's up and coming swimmers.

With Essex County times achieved, 22 first place finishes and 28 personal bests, head coach Duncombe and accompanying coaches Dan Messenger and Damian Lawman were delighted with the youngsters performances.

Eleven year old Conner Avery smashed more than 17 seconds off his 50m butterfly time. and Thomas Lock slashed his 50m fly by more than 10 seconds. 

Ten year old Ethan Constable knocked a massive nine seconds off hos 50m freestyle, while Ben Harrington and Jodie Marris sliced more than six seconds off their 50m fly and breaststroke respectively.

Older News Stories


Essex County Amateur Swimming Association ASA East ASA PB TeamwearSwimming Club Organiser